It looks like you are browsing from outside {origin}.
SALE NOW ON - 20% OFF EVERYTHING
SALE NOW ON - 20% OFF EVERYTHING
Skip to main content

PRIVACY POLICY

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Halo Creative & Design Limited, together with its subsidiaries and affiliates including Timothy Oulton Studio Limited; Timothy Oulton United Kingdom Limited; Timothy Oulton Retail USA Corporation; Timothy Oulton Hong Kong Limited; Peter Dudgeon Limited; Andrew Martin International Limited, and our other subsidiaries and affiliates ("Halo") and our brands, which include but are not limited to Timothy Oulton, Andrew Martin, Halo and Noble Souls ("We"), value our customers and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The purpose of this privacy and cookie policy (together with our Website Terms and Conditions) is to inform you what personal data we may collect from you, or that is provided to us, how we use such information, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to review and correct the information.

Halo is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our websites including: www.timothyoulton.com, www.timothyoultonstudio.com, www.halo-collections.com, www.andrewmartin.co.uk (each our "site") you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purposes of the relevant data protection/privacy laws in the United States (the "Act"), the Data Protection Act 2018 in the United Kingdom/ the EU General Data Protection Regulations ("GDPR") and the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong (the "Ordinance" and together with the Act, GDPR, the "Data Protection Regulations") our data controller can be contacted on [email protected].

Additionally, if you would like to correct your personal data or just access it please do not hesitate to contact us on [email protected].

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

Information you give us: You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site(s), our CRM platform, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when, among other things, you register to use our site; subscribe to our service; signup to newsletters, join our owners club or apply for a trade account through our website, telephone, in the retail galleries or at trade/design shows place an order on our site or by telephone; order a brochure or samples; participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site; enter a competition, promotion or survey; or such other activities which may occur from time to time via our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, billing and delivery address, date of birth, e-mail address, phone numbers, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph and social media usernames. You may also give us information through payment providers or furniture deliver and preferred third party craftsman for repairs.

Information we collect about you: With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information using cookies and other similar technology:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, location, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website;

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources: We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes; and

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us or cancel your account with us at any time.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use on our site(s) or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Halo or any of its group companies, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. Again, should you change your mind you may email us to unsubscribe from receiving our promotional information at any time.

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect personal information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We will not store your credit card or other payment information. We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website. We may collect this information even if you do not register with us. You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Electronic Communications Privacy Act 1986, the Act, the Ordinance and the GDPR. When you create a shopping account while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from us by e-mail about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration process. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by e-mailing us at [email protected].

Your personal information will be disclosed to reputable third parties who will help process your order. We require all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK, US and Hong Kong consumer legislation, the Act, the Ordinance and GDPR. We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of Halo for mailing or marketing purposes.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

to protect you against fraud when transacting on our site(s), and to ensure our sites and systems are secure;

to perform and process your order and payments;

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products or services that you request from us;

for the specific purpose for which it was volunteered (for example, to register a product warranty, to answer an e-mail, etc.); to response to queries, refund requests and complaints;

to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already;

for internal record keeping;

to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them;

for statistical or survey purposes to improve this site, our products and our services to you;

to track our visitor use of our websites for internal market research; and

to notify our visitors of updates to the sites or of new products, special offers, advertisements, changes to our service, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;

to IT companies who support our sites and other business systems;

to operational third party developer;

to Google, Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest to show you products that might interest you while you're browsing the internet and for the purposes of targeted online advertising. We'll also use your data to identify other internet users who share similar interests. This is based on your acceptance of cookies on our website. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy;

to administer any of our prize draws or competitions which you enter; and/or

to improve the content, appearance and utility of our sites and products; and to develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

In addition, our web servers may automatically recognize information regarding your domain name (or that of your access provider) and e-mail address, and we may use this data for trends and statistics, but individual users will remain anonymous, unless you voluntarily tell us who you are. We will only retain your information for a reasonable period or for so long as either you or legislation permits.

From time to time, we may contract with companies or persons, whose privacy practices are consistent with ours, to provide certain services including credit card processing, shipping, data management, promotional services, etc. We may provide these providers with the information needed for them to perform these services. In addition, we may use third-party advertising companies to serve or track ads on our website and other websites. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to measure advertising effectiveness and to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. We do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use or disclosure of your information.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our websites, and you do so at your own risk.

We realise how important it is to securely store any information that you provide. We maintain the highest levels of security. In accordance with the Data Protection Regulations, we employ strict physical, electronic and administrative security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage both on-line and off-line. Our site uses high-level encryption technology, the most advanced security software currently available for online transactions. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security. You can therefore rest assured that we take the privacy and security of your payment and personal details very seriously.

You can tell whether a page is secure as 'https' will replace the 'http' at the front of www.timothyoulton.com; www.halo-collections.com; www.andrewmartin.com; www.andrewmartin.co.uk; www.timothyoultonstudio.com in your browser address window.

VERIFIED BY VISA, MASTERCARD® SECURECODE™ AND AMERICAN EXPRESS SAFEKEY®

To give you even more confidence in shopping online with us, we have introduced Verified by Visa , Mastercard® SecureCode™ and American Express SafeKey®. These services enhance your existing card account against unauthorized use when you shop with us. To use this service, you must first register with the bank or other organization that issued your card. Once you've registered and created your own private password with your card issuer, you'll be prompted automatically at checkout to provide this password each time you make a purchase. Please note: Your Verified by Visa, Mastercard SecureCode™ or American Express SafeKey® password is not your account password. We do not have access to your Verified by Visa or Mastercard SecureCode™ or American Express SafeKey® password.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information please visit our Cookie Policy.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website, such website will apply their own privacy policy. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. We will not be liable for any loss damage or distress you may suffer or incur consequently.

GUARDSMAN

If you purchase Guardsman sofacare from Halo, to enable us to arrange your policy, we will share details of your order, your name and contact details to our insurance administrator, Guardsman. They will hold this information and share it with any agents or associated company for the purposes of administering your policy, which may include carrying out customer surveys, claim handling and fraud prevention. Guardsman are third party data controllers and are responsible for any information that you provide to them. Details about their own privacy policy is available at https://guardsman.co.uk/

PROTECTING CHILDREN

We take special care to protect the safety and privacy of children. We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information online from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. Our websites are general audience sites and are not targeted to or intended for use by children.

TELEPHONE CALLS AND LIVE CHAT

Any telephone calls you receive from or make to Timothy Oulton Galleries may be recorded, likewise any "Live Chat" conversations may be recorded. This is for training and quality purposes to allow us to ensure a high level of customer services is achieved. We may also record your details of the telephone number you use to contact us.

POLICY CHANGES

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this privacy policy at any time. You should check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to this privacy policy will mean that you accept those changes.

PROMOTIONAL MARKETING

We love to update our customers on new products, promotions and Timothy Oulton activities worldwide.

When you contact us online you will be given the option to either opt-in or opt-out of subscribing to this regular email service.

When you make a purchase with us in-store, we (or a third party customer survey provider) may send you updates specifically related to the store in which you made your purchase. If you would like to receive information about Timothy Oulton worldwide, feel free to fill in the information card in-store or on our website and we will add you to our global database.

Customer surveys allow us to review the customer experience and allow us to provide improved customer service and are not marketing. The results of these surveys are then passed back to us to review and take any relevant action. These surveys contain no promotional material or marketing messages however if you do not want to receive further surveys you can opt out on receipt of them.

If at any time you change your mind, you have the option to opt out of receiving any email communications from us by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email which we might send to you. Alternatively, you can email or write to us at any time.

EDITING, UPDATING, CORRECTING AND DELETING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We respect your privacy rights and provide you with reasonable access to personal data that you may have provided through your use of our site.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights set out above please let us know by contacting us by email or postal mail at the addresses below. Please be sure to include your email address, mailing address, full name, and specifically what information you do not want to receive. We may need to request specific information from you to help us to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month, although this cannot be guaranteed however we will use our best endeavours. At any time, you may object to the processing of your personal data on legitimate grounds, except if otherwise permitted by the applicable law.

Send an e-mail to: [email protected]

Or write to:

Timothy Oulton United Kingdom Limited, 350 Kings Road, London SW3 5UU
Timothy Oulton Retail USA Corp, 8800 Venice Blvd, Suite 205 Los Angeles, CA 90034, USA
Timothy Oulton Hong Kong Limited, 2/F Horizon Plaza, 2 Lee Wing Street, Ap Lei Chau, Hong Kong.

LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information, we may be obliged to do so.

Where we sell part or all our business to a third party, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective or actual seller or buyer of such business or assets.

Disclosure of your personal data may occur where we are legally required to disclose your information or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety or those of our customers or other third parties.

SOCIAL MEDIA

We are so grateful to all our customers and partners for any images that you share or that we create in respect of an order or potential order (see below for conditions for postings under #MyTimothyOulton). When we prepare a room plan or you share a photograph with us, you are agreeing to the following conditions:

You are granting Halo permission to publish any photo you have shared with us or a roomplan prepared for you on social media or our newsletters. There is no payment for this agreement and it does not exclude any other agreements.

We will at no time claim ownership rights for these photos, and only has the right to use them for marketing purposes on our sites, social media and in newsletters and catalogues.

This means all image rights remain with you; every person depicted in your photos also agrees to our use of the photos; and the use of the photos by us does not infringe upon the rights of any third party nor does it violate in any way any other relevant, valid rights.

We retain all rights of ownership and intellectual property rights in respect of a room plan.

#YesTimothyOulton

Thank you so much for sharing your photos and videos of our designs on Instagram and Facebook under #MyTimothyOulton. It always brings us immense joy to see our products out in the world being enjoyed, and to see the individual style of our customers. This is why we would love to share your photos/videos on our website and our social media pages.

When you confirm the use of a photo/video with #MyTimothyOulton, #TimothyOulton, or @TimothyOulton, you are agreeing to the following conditions:

You are granting Timothy Oulton permission to publish any photo/video tagged with #YesTimothyOulton on timothyoulton.com, on social media or our newsletters. There is no payment for this agreement, and it does not exclude any other agreements.

Timothy Oulton will at no time claim ownership rights for these photos/videos and only has the right to use them for marketing purposes on timothyoulton.com, social media and in newsletters and catalogues.

This means all image and video rights remain with you; every person depicted in your photos and videos also agrees to our use of the photos/videos; and the use of the photos/videos by Timothy Oulton does not infringe upon the rights of any third party nor does it violate in any way any other relevant, valid rights.

If you want to withdraw consent to share your pictures with Timothy Oulton, you can contact us by clicking on the "i"-icon in the lower left corner in your shared image published on our website. The icon will link you to a form where you can submit your request to withdraw your consent. Additionally, if you would like to correct your personal data or just access it please do not hesitate to contact us on [email protected].

We look forward to sharing your photos and videos, and inspiring people to create their own captivating interior!